or

Questions & answers

How long does it take to get a visa to Australia?

The processing time varies depending on the type of visa you apply for, for instance student visa applications are usually finalised within 1-3 months, partner visas within 12-15 months, permanent employer sponsored visas within 6-8 months from the date of lodgment. Have a look at the service standards of the Department for more information HERE

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

Can I work in Australia?

If you want to work in Australia, you have to apply for a visa which allows you to work. We can advise you on the best visa to apply which suits your circumstances. You can check the different visa types HERE

Do I need to sit an English test for my visa application?

You are only required to provide evidence of English language proficiency for certain visa applications, such as application for employer sponsored visas, etc.

Who can I include in my visa application?

Generally you can include your spouse and dependent children in your applications, however it depends on the type of visa you apply for.

 

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

Can I work as a student visa holder?

Students are permitted to work maximum 40 hours fortnightly (or 20 hours weekly) once their course has commenced.

Do I need to undergo a health assessment for my visa application?

Depending on the type of visa you are applying medical examination may be required.

 

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

Do I need to have a skills assessment?

Depending upon the class of visa you apply for, a positive skills assessment can be one of the requirements to have a visa granted.

 

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

What are the best degrees to study in Australia if I want to get Permanent Residency after I graduate?

It is very hard to determine whether what you should study which may be suitable for migration upon completion of your Australian studies given that migration rules are keep changing. We suggest that you contact us and we advise you based on your personal circumstances.

If I apply for skilled migration, will my application be assessed faster if I have more points?

You may be invited to apply for a visa if you have higher points than the minimum of 60, however the processing time of the visa application might not be affected by having more points than 60.

Can I apply for more than one visa application at the same time?

Nothing stops you from applying for more than one application, however we recommend that you seek further advice before doing so.

What is ImmiAccount?

If you are applying for a visa and/or citizenship, you can create an account on our website. Creating an ImmiAccount allows you to apply for a visa and/or citizenship, attach documents to your application, track your application's progress, and manage certain details online.

Quick Enquiry
Free Visa Check
Are you eligible to the visa you are planning to apply for? Try our free instant visa check to find out your result
Ask the Agent
You might have a lot of questions about migration law, process, job-searching, living costs, education, etc. You will find most answers here. If you don`t you can ask your own question from our agents.
Topics
How long does it take to get a visa to Australia?

The processing time varies depending on the type of visa you apply for, for instance student visa applications are usually finalised within 1-3 months, partner visas within 12-15 months, permanent employer sponsored visas within 6-8 months from the date of lodgment. Have a look at the service standards of the Department for more information HERE

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

array_key_exists(): The first argument should be either a string or an integer
/home/openmigr/public_html/lib/multilang.php ( 231 )