News

Partner Visas: Sponsor Need Not Contribute to Living Expenses
2016.05.27
Suppose you have a case involving an application for a partner visa.
There is a 20 year age gap between the applicant and the sponsor. The evidence is that the applicant and the sponsor do not share a bank account, the sponsor does not contribute to shared household costs, and the sponsor instead spends large sums of her money on alcohol and cigarettes.

Although the applicant and the sponsor are lawfully married, the relationship ended after the partner visa application had been lodged, and before it was determined by the Department. There is a claim of family violence by the applicant. However, the Department’s officer declines to consider the family violence claims on the basis that the evidence does not establish that the applicant was in a genuine and continuing relationship with the sponsor at the time of the application.

What can you do in this situation? Do you decide there’s nothing you can do to advance your client’s case, that it is dead on arrival, and the best course of action is to throw yourself off a cliff? Or to collapse in a heap on the floor of your office? Jump out of an airplane?

Well, a case that was decided in the Federal Circuit Court just on Monday would suggest that if you did give up, you would have been too hasty! Sometimes, there’s more than meets the eye! Read more on www.migrationalliance.com.au

Return to list
Quick Enquiry
Free Visa Check
Are you eligible to the visa you are planning to apply for? Try our free instant visa check to find out your result
Ask the Agent
You might have a lot of questions about migration law, process, job-searching, living costs, education, etc. You will find most answers here. If you don`t you can ask your own question from our agents.
Topics
How long does it take to get a visa to Australia?

The processing time varies depending on the type of visa you apply for, for instance student visa applications are usually finalised within 1-3 months, partner visas within 12-15 months, permanent employer sponsored visas within 6-8 months from the date of lodgment. Have a look at the service standards of the Department for more information HERE

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

array_key_exists(): The first argument should be either a string or an integer
/home/openmigr/public_html/lib/multilang.php ( 231 )