News

Replacing 457 VISAS with a NEW VISA - with 2 streams
2017.04.18
TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE (TSS) VISA, which will begin in March 2018.

 

 

  

The TSS visa will contain two (2) visa streams with the following summarized criteria:
 
Option 1 - Short-Term visa stream (up to 2-years in duration) 

  • Renewal: Capacity for visa renewal onshore once only
  • Occupations:                                                                                                                                                                            
  • For non-regional Australia, the occupation must be on the STSOL (Schedule 2).                                                                                
  • For regional Australia, the STSOL will apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers
  • English language requirements: A requirement of an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) (or equivalent test) score of 5, with a minimum of 4.5 in each test component.
  • Genuine entry: A genuine temporary entrant requirement

 

Option 2 - Medium-Term visa stream (up to 4-years in duration).  

  • Renewal: Capacity for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years.
  • Occupation lists:                                                                                                                                                                    
  • For non-regional Australia - the occupation must be on the MLTSSL (Schedule 1).                                                                        -
  • For regional Australia - the MLTSSL will apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers

English language requirements: a requirement of a minimum of IELTS 5 (or equivalent test) in each test component.

 
Both visa streams will have new key requirements, which generally include:

  • New and more targeted occupation lists which better align with skill needs in the Australian labour market
  • at least two years’ work experience in their skilled occupation required by applicants
  • a minimum market salary rate
  • mandatory labour market testing, unless an international obligation applies
  • a non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers
  • strengthened requirement for employers to contribute to training Australian workers
  • DIBP will collect Tax File Numbers and data, which will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records, and
  • mandatory penal clearance certificates to be provided.
Return to list
Quick Enquiry
Free Visa Check
Are you eligible to the visa you are planning to apply for? Try our free instant visa check to find out your result
Ask the Agent
You might have a lot of questions about migration law, process, job-searching, living costs, education, etc. You will find most answers here. If you don`t you can ask your own question from our agents.
Topics
How long does it take to get a visa to Australia?

The processing time varies depending on the type of visa you apply for, for instance student visa applications are usually finalised within 1-3 months, partner visas within 12-15 months, permanent employer sponsored visas within 6-8 months from the date of lodgment. Have a look at the service standards of the Department for more information HERE

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

array_key_exists(): The first argument should be either a string or an integer
/home/openmigr/public_html/lib/multilang.php ( 231 )