Work Visa

There is a broad range of visa options for Professopnals and other Skilled Migrants who are willing to work in
Australia.
Whether you are looking for temporary or permanent employment (including Sponsorship) in Australia this is
your section.


Temporary Sponsored (457)

The 457 visa is the most commonly used visa program for Australian or overseas employers to sponsor skilled overseas workers to work in Australia temporarily.
If you are a skilled worker, this visa allows you to come or to stay in Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years in occupations appearing on the Skilled Occupation List. (Note: for start-up businesses visas can be approved for up to 18 months).

Am I eligible for this visa? Please click to check Start Visa Check

Validity

Minimum 3 months – Maximum 4 years

How it works

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • You have an approved sponsored OR you were offered a position in an eligible Australian business OR you have been nominated by an approved business;
  • You have at least vocational English language skills (unless you are exempt);
  • You meet the skills requirements for the nominated occupation (i.e. you have skills, qualifications or experience corresponding with the nominated occupation; (OR You have the required skills to fill a position that’s been nominated by this approved business?
  • You meet certain health requirements

You may need to have a skills assessment if you are a trade’s worker and are a citizen of a certain country.

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your spouse or de facto partner;
  • You or your partner’s dependent children;
  • Other dependent relatives.

Requirements for Employers

Standard Business Sponsorship
Employers need to be approved as sponsors in order to employ/sponsor overseas workers. As an approved Standard Business Sponsor businesses are able to nominate positions during the five year validity of the sponsorship approval (the validity of sponsorship in the case of start-up businesses is 18 months).
In order to become an approved sponsor, a business needs to show that:

  • it is lawfully operating a business in or outside Australia;
  • if it has traded for 12 months or more, it has met the Training Benchmark requirements;
  • if it has been trading for less than 12 months, it needs to have an auditable training plan in order to meet the Training Benchmark;
  • it has met certain other criteria.

Nomination
To successfully sponsor a visa applicant, the employer must first nominate an occupation on either the Skilled Occupation List or the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List. In addition, the employer must also demonstrate that:

  • the position is genuinely associated with the nominated occupation;
  • the business has conducted labour market testing by placing advertisements for the position;
  • the salary is at least the Temporary Skilled Migration Threshold (TSMT) of $53,900;
  • the nominated position offers equivalent terms and conditions of employment as that which would be offered to Australian employees

Labour Agreements

A labour agreement is a formal agreement negotiated between the Department of Immigration and Broder Protection and an employer. Labour agreements enable Australian employees to recruit a specified number of workers from overseas in approved occupations in response to identified skill shortages in the Australian labour market. This process involves lengthy negotiations with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection and with other stakeholders.

Gateways to Permanent Residency

After a subclass 457 visa holder has worked for their sponsor for at least two years, they are able to apply for a permanent employer sponsored visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

Open Migration is pleased to advise you about your eligibility and to provide you with assistance in obtaining a 457 visa. For more information about this visa and how you can start the application process contact us by phone or email to arrange a free consultation.

 

For more information about your visa options:

Quick Enquiry
Free Visa Check
Are you eligible to the visa you are planning to apply for? Try our free instant visa check to find out your result
Ask the Agent
You might have a lot of questions about migration law, process, job-searching, living costs, education, etc. You will find most answers here. If you don`t you can ask your own question from our agents.
Topics
How long does it take to get a visa to Australia?

The processing time varies depending on the type of visa you apply for, for instance student visa applications are usually finalised within 1-3 months, partner visas within 12-15 months, permanent employer sponsored visas within 6-8 months from the date of lodgment. Have a look at the service standards of the Department for more information HERE

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

array_key_exists(): The first argument should be either a string or an integer
/home/openmigr/public_html/lib/multilang.php ( 231 )