Family Visa


Child

Child visas allow children of Australian citizen and permanent resident parents (step-parent or adoptive parent as well) to migrate to Australia permanently and join their parents who are living in Australia.

Am I eligible for this visa? Please click to check Start Visa Check

How it works

A child visa may be granted to a child who is:

  • a child of an Australian citizen or Australian Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen;
  • younger than 18 years old or a full-time student between 18-25 years of age, or 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent
  • meet health and character requirements;

 

For more information about your visa options:

Quick Enquiry
Free Visa Check
Are you eligible to the visa you are planning to apply for? Try our free instant visa check to find out your result
Ask the Agent
You might have a lot of questions about migration law, process, job-searching, living costs, education, etc. You will find most answers here. If you don`t you can ask your own question from our agents.
Topics
How long does it take to get a visa to Australia?

The processing time varies depending on the type of visa you apply for, for instance student visa applications are usually finalised within 1-3 months, partner visas within 12-15 months, permanent employer sponsored visas within 6-8 months from the date of lodgment. Have a look at the service standards of the Department for more information HERE

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

array_key_exists(): The first argument should be either a string or an integer
/home/openmigr/public_html/lib/multilang.php ( 231 )