Student Visa


Student Visa

This visa allows you to study and stay temporarily in Australia. There are various visas that you can apply for to study in Australia. The type of visa you should apply for depends on the type of study you choose to undertake.

You can choose from studying in Australia at a university, primary & secondary schools, you can complete vocational studies, learn English and many more.

Am I eligible for this visa? Please click to check Start Visa Check

How it works

You need to meet certain requirements to be eligible for the grant of this visa. You must:

  • be accepted for full time study in a registered course;
  • demonstrate that you genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily;
  • demonstrate that you have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself (and for your family if applicable)
  • meet health and character requirements;
  • have certain English language skills depending on the type of student visa you intend to apply for;
  • have adequate health insurance while in Australia;

You may be required to meet other specific requirements in accordance with your assessment level. Assessment levels change according to the country of your passport and to the education sector of your main course of study.

Open Migration aims to help you find the most suitable educational institutions in Australia according to your needs and circumstances and is delighted to assist you in obtaining a student visa.

 

For more information about your visa options:

Quick Enquiry
Free Visa Check
Are you eligible to the visa you are planning to apply for? Try our free instant visa check to find out your result
Ask the Agent
You might have a lot of questions about migration law, process, job-searching, living costs, education, etc. You will find most answers here. If you don`t you can ask your own question from our agents.
Topics
How long does it take to get a visa to Australia?

The processing time varies depending on the type of visa you apply for, for instance student visa applications are usually finalised within 1-3 months, partner visas within 12-15 months, permanent employer sponsored visas within 6-8 months from the date of lodgment. Have a look at the service standards of the Department for more information HERE

Migration to Australia / Visa to Australia / 457 visa / Skilled visa / RSMS visa / State sponsorship / Student visa - Open Migration

array_key_exists(): The first argument should be either a string or an integer
/home/openmigr/public_html/lib/multilang.php ( 231 )